CubeCartForums.org for CubeCart third-party documentation, modifications, skins and services

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules New mod submissions
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Update Rich Text Editor to 2.6.2
Michel Weegerink
post Jul 13 2008, 02:58 PM
Post #1


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 11-June 07
Member No.: 567




File Name: Update Rich Text Editor to 2.6.2
File Submitter: Michel Weegerink
File Submitted: 13 Jul 2008
File Category: General Admin
For CubeCart Version: 3.18

Download the attached file and uncompress this file.

Go to the directory /admin/includes using you FTP programm.
Rename the excisting rte directory to rte_old
Upload the new rte directory to the directory /admin/includes

Thats all.
After you checked everything and everything is like you wanted it you can delete the old directory rte_old.

Greetings,

Michel

Click here to download this file
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jayphen
post Oct 21 2008, 12:28 AM
Post #2


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 14-March 07
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 19



Michel, I've just realised that this only works in Firefox - in Safari or Internet Explorer, it just doesn't show the editor.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Michel Weegerink
post Oct 24 2008, 05:15 AM
Post #3


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 11-June 07
Member No.: 567



QUOTE (Jayphen @ Oct 21 2008, 02:28 AM) *
Michel, I've just realised that this only works in Firefox - in Safari or Internet Explorer, it just doesn't show the editor.


I am using IE, Firefox, Google Crome. All works like a charm.
What do you mean with it just doesn't show the editor?

Michel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jayphen
post Oct 30 2008, 03:32 AM
Post #4


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 14-March 07
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 19



QUOTE (Michel Weegerink @ Oct 24 2008, 04:15 PM) *
I am using IE, Firefox, Google Crome. All works like a charm.
What do you mean with it just doesn't show the editor?

Michel


That's strange. The field where you actually enter the content, along with the toolbar etc just doesn't display. It is completely greyed out. I've tried with different stores & different browsers, but have been getting the same thing.

Should the transfer mode (ascii/binary) make a difference? I can't think of why it wouldn't work.

This post has been edited by Jayphen: Oct 30 2008, 03:33 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2001web
post Jan 25 2009, 11:57 PM
Post #5


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 27-March 08
Member No.: 4,183



There is an image preview error with this, when you add an image to a document the image preview is showing broken in both firefox and IE also in admin view of the page no image.

Any ideas????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Bijou Dragon
post Jan 29 2009, 11:42 AM
Post #6


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 16-March 07
Member No.: 64



Works a treat, thanks, if only all mods were that quick and easy to install smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Michel Weegerink
post Feb 2 2009, 07:51 PM
Post #7


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 11-June 07
Member No.: 567



QUOTE (2001web @ Jan 26 2009, 12:57 AM) *
There is an image preview error with this, when you add an image to a document the image preview is showing broken in both firefox and IE also in admin view of the page no image.

Any ideas????



Go to: fckconfig.js
Search for the line starting with: FCKConfig.BaseHref
Change this line to: FCKConfig.BaseHref = location.protocol + '//' + location.host + '' + location.pathname.replace(/(\/admin\/includes\/rte\/editor\/fckeditor.html)/g, '') ;

Problem should be fixed!

greetings,

Michel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ozwds
post Feb 25 2009, 01:28 PM
Post #8


Newbie
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 24-May 07
Member No.: 399



Hi, Jayphen,

Did you ever find out what the problem might be?

I am having the same problem. all browsers doesn't show the editor.

please help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2001web
post Feb 25 2009, 05:13 PM
Post #9


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 27-March 08
Member No.: 4,183



That fixed the broken image issue but it is still not right, when adding a product the "browse existing images" pop up window shows no image sub folders, has double spaces between image names and no scroll bars to scroll down to the OK button once an image is selected.

Cubecart really need to look at this, Firefox and other browser usage is on the increase they need a text editor that is truly cross browser compatible
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Michel Weegerink
post Feb 25 2009, 05:13 PM
Post #10


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 11-June 07
Member No.: 567



QUOTE (ozwds @ Feb 25 2009, 02:28 PM) *
Hi, Jayphen,

Did you ever find out what the problem might be?

I am having the same problem. all browsers doesn't show the editor.

please help.


Go to: fckconfig.js
Search for the line starting with: FCKConfig.BaseHref
Change this line to: FCKConfig.BaseHref = location.protocol + '//' + location.host + '' + location.pathname.replace(/(\/admin\/includes\/rte\/editor\/fckeditor.html)/g, '') ;

Problem should be fixed!

Or change:
FCKConfig.BaseHref = "";

to the url of your site (Change www.test.com to the site URL)

FCKConfig.BaseHref = "http://www.test.com";
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rosdi
post May 6 2009, 03:05 PM
Post #11


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 22-October 07
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 2,035



QUOTE (Michel Weegerink @ Feb 26 2009, 01:13 AM) *
Go to: fckconfig.js
Search for the line starting with: FCKConfig.BaseHref
Change this line to: FCKConfig.BaseHref = location.protocol + '//' + location.host + '' + location.pathname.replace(/(\/admin\/includes\/rte\/editor\/fckeditor.html)/g, '') ;

Problem should be fixed!

Or change:
FCKConfig.BaseHref = "";

to the url of your site (Change www.test.com to the site URL)

FCKConfig.BaseHref = "http://www.test.com";


Still not working with me. No FCK displaying. Blank white.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jet
post Apr 24 2012, 07:18 PM
Post #12


Member
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-June 07
Member No.: 579



I have this fck editor version installed and most of it works, but when I go to insert an image and click to browse the server, I get the following error that appears in a pop up window:

The server didn't reply with a proper XML data. Please check your configuration.

I've tried the suggestions I found online for this error of clearing the cache as well as re-uploading the entire rte folder, but have gotten the same results.

Any ideas?

FYI, I get this message in the Chrome browser, and I've done the fixes suggested elsewhere in the forums for the editor to appear in Chrome.
In IE, however, just clicking on the insert image icon basically locks up the browser.

Thanks!

Other notes: I'm using CC 3.0.17 on an apache server running php5.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 09:26 PM
CubeCart Developers Network
Get CubeCart!
© 2007 - 2013  CubeCartForums.org in association with Inspired Solutions. Sponsored by Devellion